Skip to main content

When can someone donate blood after receiving a Covid-19 vaccine?

The Joint United Kingdom (UK) Blood Transfusion and Tissue Transplantation Services Professional Advisory Committee (JPAC) has issued guidance (Change Notification No 73 – 2020) on the intervals required between COVID–19 vaccines and donating blood (15/12/20). 

Blood should not be donated until at least seven days after receiving either the Pfizer/BioNTech COVID-19 vaccine or the AstraZeneca COVID-19 vaccine.

The donor must be well with no ongoing local or systemic reactions to the vaccine.

If the donor participated in a COVID–19 vaccine trial:

  • blood cannot be donated until 4 weeks after the most recent immunisation , or
  • if they are still within any deferral period advised in the protocol for any clinical trial that the donor is enrolled in.
  • if unsure, advice should be sought from the trial unit they are enrolled in

[17/12/20]